Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How can we help you?

Patients must suffer from a debilitating medical condition, defined as:

(a) Cancer, glaucoma, or positive status for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS), hepatitis C, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, Crohn’s disease, agitation of Alzheimer’s disease, nail patella or Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD).

(b) A chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition or its treatment that produces one of more of the following:

    • Cachexia or wasting syndrome;
    • Severe and chronic pain;
    • Severe nausea;
    • Seizures, including but not limited to those caused by epilepsy; or
    • Severe or persistent muscle spasms, including but not limited to, those which are characteristic of multiple sclerosis; or

Any other medical condition or treatment for a medical condition adopted by the department by rule.

Registered caregivers must be 21 or older. Patients under age 18 must be seen by two doctors and a legal parent or guardian must be the minor’s registered caregiver.

At Doc Greens Clinic, patients under 21 must have a parent or guardian present during the initial evaluation and certification process.

The fee for a new or renewal application is $60.00, unless a qualifying patient will designate a caregiver. To specify a caregiver, send an additional $25 which brings the total to $85.

Marihuana is one of two acceptable spellings in the dictionary and is consistent with the spelling in the Michigan Public Health Code, Act 368 of 1978, and Initiated Law 1 of 2008.

The state will maintain a confidential list of “qualified patients” and “approved caregivers” to whom the department has issued registry identification cards. Individual names and other identifying information on the list must be confidential and is not subject to disclosure, except to:

(a) authorized employees of the department as necessary to perform official duties of the department; or

(b) authorized employees of state or local law enforcement agencies, only as necessary to verify that a person is a lawful possessor of a registry identification card.

Yes. The MMMP does not give out lists of patients or caregivers. Law enforcement personnel may contact the MMMP only to verify if a patient or caregiver registration card is valid. The MMMP will tell law enforcement staff if the patient or caregiver is registered. The MMMP will disclose patient information to others only at the specific written request of the patient. MMMP computer files are secure and paper files are kept locked when not in use.

The federal government classifies marihuana as a Schedule 1 drug, which means that licensed medical practitioners cannot prescribe it. Your physician must provide written certification of a “debilitating medical condition” and can only recommend the use of medical marihuana.

Pharmacies can only dispense medications “prescribed” by licensed physicians. The federal government classifies marihuana as a Schedule I drug, which means licensed physicians cannot prescribe it.

Under the MMMA, only a person with a qualifying debilitating medical condition who has obtained a valid MMMP card is exempt from criminal laws of the state for engaging in the medical use of marihuana as justified to mitigate the symptoms or effects of the person’s debilitating medical condition.

Yes, in Section 4 of the MMMA, asserting medical use of your “paraphernalia relating to the consumption of marihuana” is an affirmative defense.

No, there are many forms of cannabis. It can be ingested, vaporized, and applied topically.

No, not under Michigan law. Possession of, or application for, a registry identification card does not alone constitute probable cause to search the person or property of the person possessing or applying for the registry identification card or otherwise subject the person or property to inspection by any governmental agency, including a law enforcement agency.

Probably not. The MMMA does not require a government medical assistance program or commercial or non-profit health insurer to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of marihuana.

This is up to the employer. Even if you are a registered patient, your employer may still prohibit medical marihuana use in the workplace.

Presuming you are registered with the state patient registry and carrying your registry identification card, the law does not specifically prohibit the use of medical marihuana in those settings. However, the facility or home may have prohibitions. Therefore, you must verify with the facility if using medical marihuana is permitted and under what circumstances or conditions.

The MMMA states that employers are not required to accommodate employees who use medical marihuana. You may wish to consult an attorney about whether or not to tell your employer that you are a patient in the MMMP. A patient may contact the MMMP in writing to ask the program to release information about the patient’s registration to an employer.

Yes, under Section 4(j) of the MMMA, a registry identification card or its equivalent issued by another state government to permit the medical use of marihuana by a qualifying patient or to permit a person to assist with a qualify patient’s medical use of marihuana has the same force and effect as a registry identification card issued by the Department.

At this time, the MMMP is not aware of any “reciprocity” agreements with any other states to honor the Michigan law. This includes even those states that have medical marihuana laws of their own, such as Washington and California. Because medical marihuana programs vary by state, you may want to contact the state you are traveling to for information on their laws.

This is a little complicated. In order to be registered with the state and receive a registration, you will need to mail in the forms. Having the registration card will protect you from arrest for possession and use of medical cannabis in accordance with state statute. However, if you have a valid recommendation and your physician will support it, you are not required to register with LARA. This WOULD leave you subject to arrest, until your recommendation can be validated by your physician. There are people who have a recommendation, but do not register with the state.

Yes, Cannabis does not have any significant interactions with any other medications

Yes, your registration card is valid for two years. You are required to come for follow up appointments in order to maintain a doctor patient relationship. Your recommendation will not be considered valid without a proper doctor-patient relationship. The follow up date and times are automatically set. You are more than welcome to change them for your convenience.

The paperwork is good for one year and can be mailed within one year from the date on the physician certification form. Follow up appointments will be at least every 8 months from the date on the certification. It is not based on when you send in the paperwork.

Typically 30-60 business days. We recommend keeping a copy of the money order or check you mailed to the state so you are able to track if your money order or check has been cashed.

We do not produce or provide medicinal products